Football Meister Logo Play for free →

Ipswich Town vs Liverpool — Premier League Prediction 4 September 2026

Ipswich Town
Ipswich Town
Premier League
1
VS
2
schedule 04 Sept, 20:00
Predicted Score

Last update of insights: 04 Sept 2026

Likely Goal Scorers
sports_soccer Alexander Isak sports_soccer Samuel Szmodics
Liverpool
Liverpool
Kickoff in

Coach AI predicts a score of 1-2 for Ipswich Town vs Liverpool in the Premier League. Liverpool is the favourite with a 57% win probability. Ipswich Town has a 22% chance of winning and 21% ends in a draw. See the full analysis, injuries and score matrix below.

lightbulb

Ipswich Town vs Liverpool

This is a Matchday 3 fixture where the table is deceptive. Liverpool's 13th position follows a string of draws where they dominated xG (average 2.1+) but lacked finishing. Ipswich, 12th, is playing with house money but coming off a heavy 5-2 loss to Man Utd, highlighting defensive vulnerabilities against elite movement. Weather is expected to be clear, favoring Liverpool's technical ball carriers like Wirtz and Isak, though a fast pitch aids Ipswich's counter-attacking speed via Jack Clarke.

#IPSLIV #PremierLeague #FootballMeister

analytics

Match Scenario's

Three most likely match scenarios

55%
30%
15%

Clinical Liverpool Breakthrough

55%

Liverpool dominates possession and finally converts their high xG, securing a narrow win despite conceding on the counter.

Persistent Portman Road Draw

30%

Ipswich exploits Liverpool's defensive gaps twice, while Liverpool continues their trend of drawing despite dominating shot volume.

Tractor Boys Upset

15%

Ipswich takes an early lead and Liverpool's frustration leads to tactical errors, allowing a shock home victory.

table_chart

Current Standings

Position in the competition

Matchday

Pos Team Pld W D L GD Pts
1 Manchester City FC 2 2 0 0 +4 6
2 Arsenal FC 2 2 0 0 +4 6
3 Hull City AFC 2 2 0 0 +3 6
4 Chelsea FC 2 2 0 0 +2 6
5 Brentford FC 2 1 1 0 +3 4
6 Newcastle United FC 2 1 1 0 +2 4
7 Everton FC 2 1 1 0 +2 4
8 Leeds United FC 2 1 1 0 +1 4
9 Brighton & Hove Albion FC 2 1 0 1 +3 3
10 Manchester United FC 2 1 0 1 +1 3
11 Sunderland AFC 2 1 0 1 0 3
12 Ipswich Town FC 2 1 0 1 -2 3
13 Liverpool FC 2 0 2 0 0 2
14 AFC Bournemouth 2 0 1 1 -1 1
14 Nottingham Forest FC 2 0 1 1 -1 1
16 Fulham FC 2 0 0 2 -2 0
17 Coventry City FC 2 0 0 2 -4 0
18 Crystal Palace FC 2 0 0 2 -5 0
19 Aston Villa FC 2 0 0 2 -5 0
19 Tottenham Hotspur FC 2 0 0 2 -5 0
Ipswich Town
Liverpool

Most likely scorelines

1-2 14% 1-1 12% 2-2 11%
grid_on

Correct Score Prediction

AI-calculated probability per scoreline

Most Likely Scorelines
1-2 14%
1-1 12%
2-2 11%
Liverpool (Away)
Ipswich Town (Home)
0
1
2
3
4
0
3.0%
7.0%
8.0%
5.0%
1.0%
1
4.0%
12.0%
14.0%
7.0%
2.0%
2
2.0%
8.0%
11.0%
4.0%
1.0%
3
1.0%
3.0%
5.0%
2.0%
1.0%
4
0.0%
1.0%
2.0%
1.0%
0.0%

Probability is concentrated in high-scoring outcomes (1-2, 2-2) because Liverpool have conceded exactly 2 goals in every game this season, while Ipswich's 20-game home unbeaten streak signals they will exploit Liverpool's thin defense.

percent

Coach AI Odds

Ipswich Town
22% · 21% · 57%
Liverpool
W D L

Projected xG by CoachAI

1.15

Home xG

2.15

Away xG

Upset Chance

Medium

Risk of unexpected result

Ipswich Town Recent Form — Last 5

1 W · 0 D · 1 L
30/8 Manchester United FC 5-2 Ipswich Town FC L 1.10
22/8 Ipswich Town FC 2-1 Sunderland AFC W 1.45

Liverpool Recent Form — Last 5

0 W · 4 D · 1 L
29/8 Liverpool FC 2-2 Nottingham Forest FC D 2.25
23/8 Newcastle United FC 2-2 Liverpool FC D 1.95
24/5 Liverpool FC 1-1 Brentford FC D 2.15
15/5 Aston Villa FC 4-2 Liverpool FC L 1.89
9/5 Liverpool FC 1-1 Chelsea FC D 2.15
bolt

Key Factors

sports_soccer 1

Liverpool's Away Defensive Frailty: Conceding 2.40 goals per game in recent away matches suggests Ipswich will have high-quality opportunities.

trending_up 2

Efficiency vs. Volume: Ipswich is overperforming their xG (4 goals from ~2.55 xG), while Liverpool is consistently underperforming their high shot volume (averaging over 2.0 xG but failing to win).

person 3

Pressure on Liverpool: Sitting 13th without a win in their first two games, Liverpool faces immense psychological pressure to avoid a 'crisis' start to the 2026 season.

bolt 4

Ipswich Home Momentum: A 2.00 goals-per-game home average and a clinical Samuel Szmodics make the Portman Road atmosphere a significant tactical hurdle for Liverpool's high line.

medical_services

Injuries & Absentees

Both squads appear deep based on the verified roster. For Ipswich, the absence of a veteran backup for Dara O'Shea could be costly if they face late-game fatigue. Liverpool's main concern is defensive cohesion; while Virgil van Dijk remains the anchor, the high-flying Frimpong often leaves gaps that the clinical Szmodics is primed to exploit.

star

Key Players

Ipswich Town

Samuel Szmodics CAM
personIn Form
Dara O'Shea CB
personKey Threat

Liverpool

Alexander Isak ST
personKey Threat
Florian Wirtz CAM
personIn Form
group

Expected Lineups

Expected — may change before kickoff
Ipswich Town Expected

4-2-3-1

person
Maeda LW
person
Akpom ST
person
Fatawu RW
person
Enciso CAM
person
Lukić CDM
person
Núñez CM
person
Davis LB
person
Diop CB
person
Greaves CB
person
O'Shea RB
person
Scherpen GK

Matusiwa and Philogene are major absences. Enciso is expected to start despite a minor knock.

Liverpool Expected

4-3-3

person
Barcola LW
person
Isak ST
person
Munoz RW
person
Allister CDM
person
Szoboszlai CM
person
Wirtz CM
person
Kerkez LB
person
Jacquet CB
person
Dijk CB
person
Frimpong RB
person
Becker GK

Barcola set for debut. Right-back is a concern with Bradley/Gomez out.

The analyses and predictions on this page are generated by artificial intelligence and are intended for informational and entertainment purposes only. This is not gambling advice.

Play along in the app!

Think you know better than Coach AI? Create your own league and predict this match in Football Meister.

Frequently Asked Questions about this prediction

What is the Coach AI prediction for Ipswich Town vs Liverpool?

Coach AI predicts a score of 1-2 with a win probability of 22% for Ipswich Town, 21% draw and 57% for Liverpool.

What is the recent form of Ipswich Town and Liverpool?

Ipswich Town form (last 5): 1W-0D-1L. Liverpool form (last 5): 0W-4D-1L.

What are the injury and suspension updates for Ipswich Town vs Liverpool?

Both squads appear deep based on the verified roster. For Ipswich, the absence of a veteran backup for Dara O'Shea could be costly if they face late-game fatigue. Liverpool's main concern is defensive cohesion; while Virgil van Dijk remains the anchor, the high-flying Frimpong often leaves gaps that the clinical Szmodics is primed to exploit.

What is the most likely correct score for Ipswich Town vs Liverpool?

According to the score probability matrix, 1-2 is the most likely scoreline (14%), followed by 1-1 (12%) and 2-2 (11%).

What are the possible match scenarios for Ipswich Town vs Liverpool?

Clinical Liverpool Breakthrough (55%): Liverpool dominates possession and finally converts their high xG, securing a narrow win despite conceding on the counter. — Persistent Portman Road Draw (30%): Ipswich exploits Liverpool's defensive gaps twice, while Liverpool continues their trend of drawing despite dominating shot volume. — Tractor Boys Upset (15%): Ipswich takes an early lead and Liverpool's frustration leads to tactical errors, allowing a shock home victory.

What are the current standings for Ipswich Town and Liverpool in the Premier League?

Ipswich Town are 12th in the Premier League with 3 points from 2 games. Liverpool are 13th with 2 points from 2 games.

What are the expected lineups for Ipswich Town vs Liverpool?

Expected lineup Ipswich Town (4-2-3-1): Kjell Scherpen, Dara O'Shea, Issa Diop, Jacob Greaves, Leif Davis, Saša Lukić, Marcelino Núñez, Abdul Fatawu, Julio Enciso, Daizen Maeda, Chuba Akpom. Expected lineup Liverpool (4-3-3): Alisson Becker, Jeremie Frimpong, Jeremy Jacquet, Virgil van Dijk, Milos Kerkez, Alexis Mac Allister, Dominik Szoboszlai, Florian Wirtz, Victor Munoz, Alexander Isak, Bradley Barcola. Lineups are based on the most recent sources and may change before kickoff.

What time does Ipswich Town vs Liverpool kick off?

Ipswich Town vs Liverpool kicks off on Friday, 4 September 2026 at 20:00 (Central European Time). The match is part of the Premier League.

What are the key factors for Ipswich Town vs Liverpool?

Coach AI identifies three decisive factors for Ipswich Town vs Liverpool: 1. Liverpool's Away Defensive Frailty: Conceding 2.40 goals per game in recent away matches suggests Ipswich will have high-quality opportunities. 2. Efficiency vs. Volume: Ipswich is overperforming their xG (4 goals from ~2.55 xG), while Liverpool is consistently underperforming their high shot volume (averaging over 2.0 xG but failing to win). 3. Pressure on Liverpool: Sitting 13th without a win in their first two games, Liverpool faces immense psychological pressure to avoid a 'crisis' start to the 2026 season. 4. Ipswich Home Momentum: A 2.00 goals-per-game home average and a clinical Samuel Szmodics make the Portman Road atmosphere a significant tactical hurdle for Liverpool's high line..

Who are the key players for Ipswich Town vs Liverpool?

Coach AI has identified the following key players for Ipswich Town vs Liverpool. Ipswich Town: Samuel Szmodics (In Form), Dara O'Shea (Key Threat). Liverpool: Alexander Isak (Key Threat), Florian Wirtz (In Form).

What are the Coach AI odds for Ipswich Town vs Liverpool?

Coach AI calculates the following outcome probabilities for Ipswich Town vs Liverpool: Ipswich Town wins 22%, draw 21%, Liverpool wins 57%. The most likely outcome is Liverpool with 57%.

What are the bookmaker odds for Ipswich Town vs Liverpool?

Bookmakers give Ipswich Town a 17% win probability, 19% draw and Liverpool 64% chance of winning. Coach AI estimates 25% for Ipswich Town, 28% draw and 47% for Liverpool.

How does Coach AI predict this match?

Coach AI analyzes thousands of data points, including xG, recent form, team news, and tactical developments for every match.

How often are these football predictions updated?

Insights are updated daily to incorporate the latest developments, injuries, and market movements.

How accurate are the Coach AI predictions?

Coach AI has analyzed over 1,000 matches. In 50% of cases, the correct outcome (home win, draw, or away win) is predicted accurately. In more than 10% of matches, the exact final score matches the prediction — significantly above the market average.

What is Coach AI's track record?

Coach AI has predicted over 1,000 matches: 50% correct outcome, 10%+ exact final score. The model consistently outperforms standard probability calculations and gives football fans the data they need to make truly informed predictions.

What data does Coach AI use for its predictions?

Coach AI combines Expected Goals (xG), recent team form over the last five matches, head-to-head records, up-to-date injury news, and tactical match-up analysis. The model is updated daily so every prediction reflects the most current information available.